Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.8 XH990, Friday 2 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 August 1963
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.8
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH990
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Marham, Norfolk (KNF/EGYM) England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Narrative:
Javelin FAW.8 XH980 ("Z" of 41 Squadron) was written off on 2/8/1963 when it landed at Marham, Norfolk, with the port undercarriage leg jammed up. It swung off the runway and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh990.jpg
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]