This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 2 August 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairey Gannet T.5 |
| Owner/operator: | 849 NAS FAA RN |
| Registration: | XG887 |
| MSN: | F.9416 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Michaelchurch-on-Arrow -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | RNAY Belfast, Sydenham (EGAC) |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Fairey Gannet T.5 XG887 of 849 Sqn FAA RN was written off on 2/8/1963 During a delivery flight from Shorts of Belfast to Culdrose a fuel leak in the port jet pipe ignited. The fire spread to the leading edge fuel tank which exploded causing the aircraft to disintegrate killing the pilot. The aircraft crashed at Michaelchurch-on-Arrow, Radnorshire*
NOTE: The official Board of Inquiry report gives the crash location as "St Michael-on-Arrow, Radnorshire"
Pilots name. Harry Proudlove.
Excerpt form the journal of Ira G.A. Fothergill. Fellow Short Brothers and Harland ferry pilot and good friend.
"in 1963 I lost my compatriot pilot Harry Proudlove who operated out of Belfast along with me, in a tragic accident. He was delivering a Gannet anti submarine aircraft from Belfast to Culdrose in Cornwall when it exploded in mid air due to a faulty connected fuel line. He was killed instantly. Harry left behind a wife and 2 children."
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details?Uri=C4849431 