Hard landing Accident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 XN183, Thursday 22 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 22 August 1963
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:RAF Halton
Registration: XN183
MSN: 1162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire (EGWN)
Destination airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire (EGWN)
Narrative:
T.21B Sedburgh TX1 XN183 C/n 1162 RAF. Delivered 7/7/1959 under Contract No KF/2R/04/C.B.25 a.
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 22/8/1963: Crashed in a heavy landing at RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire. Struck off charge same day. Sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association and rebuilt as RAF GSA318, later becoming BGA1354. Still active in February 2013 at RAF Bicester as "BZA"

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
3. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/bga1354.jpg
4. https://www.pprune.org/archive/index.php/t-284073.html
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1243517/