Mid-air collision Accident Fokker C.Vd 304, Thursday 12 October 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 October 1933
Time:10:30
Type:Fokker C.Vd
Owner/operator:LVA - LuchtvaartAfdeeling
Registration: 304
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lienden, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid air collision between Fokker C.V aircraft 304 and 325. Both aircraft crashed, killing four.

Sources:

http://publiek.collecties.hetutrechtsarchief.nl/zoeken.php
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=480:fokker-cv&catid=54&Itemid=184&showall=1&limitstart=&lang=nl
Nieuwe Venlosche courant
13-10-1933

Media: