This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 228 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ428 |
| MSN: | WA/44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 2 miles S of Bridlington, East Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leconfield, Humberside (EGXV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown 20/12/1954 with serial XD797 (which had already been allocated to a Canadair Sabre F.4). Delivered to the Royal Air Force as Whirlwind HAR.4, with new serial XJ428, 7/1/1955. Converted HAR.10 in 1962. Written off 10/9/1963: Crash-landed two miles south of Bridlington, Yorkshire after loss of power. Struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) on 28/2/1964, and allocated for ground instructional use as 7821M. In the event, later deemed to be too badly damaged for use as such and scrapped at RAF Ternhill in mid-1964 instead
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26333/ 