This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.8 |
| Owner/operator: | 41 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XJ113 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.8 XJ113 ("X" of 41 Sqn, RAF) was written off 11/9/1963 when the starboard engine compressor failed during take off from Wattisham, Suffolk. The pilot swung off the runway and both crew abandoned the aircraft which was on fire. The fire crews were unable to extinguish the fire and the aircraft was burnt out and totally destroyed
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xj113.jpg]
3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1093917/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]