This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 |
| Owner/operator: | AAC Centre Middle Wallop |
| Registration: | XM527 |
| MSN: | S2/5103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fullerton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off 17/9/1963: Force-landed at Fullerton, Hampshire after suffering loss of power at 100 feet. All of the main rotor blades sheared off in the heavy landing. The pilot escaped unhurt. Allocated to ground instruction at Arborfield as 7820M by February 1964, and later to AETW at Middle Wallop (noted there 28/7/1973). Ultimate fate not known, presumed scrapped later in the 1970s
Sources:
1.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1046792/ 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 3.
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/skeeter12.htm 