This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 September 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Supermarine Scimitar F.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm |
| Registration: | XD213 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Weymouth, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Hermes, English Channel |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY) |
Narrative:Diverted to RNAS Yeovilton after suffering hydraulic failure following take off from HMS Hermes whilst the carrier was in the English Channel off Portland, Dorset.
However, the pilot (Sub Lt. A. J. Middleton) was unable to lower the port mainwheel manually and, as the aircraft was too heavy for a safe landing, he was advised to eject east of Weymouth, Dorset. This was successful and the aircraft crashed into a field at Chaldon Herring, opposite the "Sailors Return" pub. Contemporary reports state the the crash impact sent the Scimitars engines flying into the air and that the engines flew over the pub roof, in an arc, and into the car park behind the pub
Sub Lt. A. J. Middleton ejected safely at 10,000 feet.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 3.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1050686/ 4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd213.jpg]
5.
http://www.aeroclocks.com/images/pics_articles/Middleton%202.pdf 6.
http://dorset.hampshireairfields.co.uk/dorcrash.html Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB Display - 19th September 1959