This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 504 (County of Nottingham) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | VP350 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF stn Hucknall, Nottinghamshire, England. -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito VP350: Took off for training flight. 23/08/1947.
The plane crashed on take-off from RAF Hucknall. The pilot F/O Dick Green suffered fatal injuries when a Mosquito T3 night-fighter trainer crashed on take-off at RAF Hucknall, Notts, on the afternoon of August 23rd 1947. His navigator, F/Lt Edgar Southall DFC, was injured and spent a fortnight in hospital in Nottingham."
Crew:
F/O (166745) Richard "Dick" Geoffrey Knowles GREEN (pilot) RAFO - killed
F/Lt (168973) Edgar SOUTHALL DFC (nav.) RAF - injured
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt 2. ORB 504 Sqn RAF: AIR27/2497:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505135 4. Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain
5. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
6. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
7.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/85538047/richard-geoffrey_knowles-green 8.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records. 9.
https://sheffieldwarmemorials.weebly.com/city-road-cemetery.html 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._504_Squadron_RAF#Into_the_jet_age 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hucknall_Aerodrome#Postwar_use Location