Accident Cessna , Tuesday 16 July 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 July 2013
Time:
Type:Cessna
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dzalanyama Forest, Central Region -   Malawi
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mozambique
Destination airport:Tanzania
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After experiencing engine trouble the Cessna plane crash landed. Both occupants were injured and admitted to a hospital.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20130801072512/http://www.nyasatimes.com:80/2013/07/16/south-african-private-plane-crashes-in-malawi-en-route-to-tanzania/
http://allafrica.com/stories/201307170187.html