Accident de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21 WW221, Monday 23 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 23 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Sea Venom FAW.21
Owner/operator:831 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: WW221
MSN: 12743
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Foulsham, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton, Nrfolk
Narrative:
Sea Venom FAW.22 WW281 ("381" of 831 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 23/9/1963 when the crew could not recover to Watton due to poor weather and were forced to eject due to fuel shortage. The aircraft crashed at Foulsham, Norfolk

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://wp.scn.ru/en/ww3/f/610/9/1#9
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH112%20prodn%20list.txt .