Serious incident Boeing 737-4Q8 TC-TLE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161395

Date:Friday 11 October 2013
Time:05:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Q8
Owner/operator:Tailwind Airlines
Registration: TC-TLE
MSN: 27628/2858
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) -   Switzerland
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI)
Destination airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After an uneventful landing, a Boeing 737-400 aircraft operated by Tailwind, registration TC-TLE, was taxiing from runway 34 to taxiway E3 at Zurich Airport. The runways and taxiways were wet and nighttime conditions prevailed. On 11 October at 04:40:40 UTC, the flight crew received the following instruction from the Zurich Apron ground movement manager: "Tailwind three two seven good morning taxi via Foxtrot and Charlie to stand Echo two six." The crew
immediately acknowledged this instruction.
A few metres after the aircraft had passed the turn-off for de-icing lane F2 on taxiway F, a mound of earth to the south of the commander made him feel uncertain and he turned to the right in order to cross the de-icing pad (DIP) F and join taxiway F south of it. After this 55 degree turn to the right the aircraft left the hard surface of taxiway F3 and came to a standstill on the grass triangle between de-icing lanes F2 and F3 and de-icing pad F. The aircraft could no longer move under its own power.
The airport fire brigade was alerted and the passengers were able to exit the front right door of the aircraft via the ramp stairs provided. No crew members or passengers were injured.

Cause:
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that the flight crew did not follow the green centre line lights. Subsequently the aircraft left the hard surface and came to a standstill in the adjacent soft ground.
The following factors contributed to the occurrence of the serious incident:
- The taxi clearance contained no information regarding which de-icing-lane to follow when crossing de-icing pad.
- The de-icing lanes were not equipped with taxiway edge lights.
The fact that the grass areas between the de-icing lanes were almost impossible to detect in the dark and when the surface was wet promoted the occurrence of the serious incident

Sources:

https://www.timeturk.com/tr/2013/10/11/tailwind-ucagi-pistten-cikip-camura-saplandi.html

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 July 2015 TC-TLE Tailwind Airlines 0 Saint-Georges sur Meuse min
8 September 2023 TC-TLE Tailwind Airlines 0 Bucharest Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) non