This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 October 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Slingsby T.31B Cadet TX.3 |
| Owner/operator: | 2 GC ATC RAF |
| Registration: | WT893 |
| MSN: | 688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kirton-in-Lindsay, Lincolnshire (EGKL) |
Narrative:C/no 688 T.31B Cadet TX3 WT893 built for RAF under Contract No 6/Acft./6023/c.b.8a. Delivered 17/10/51.
Written off 4/10/1963: damaged beyond economical repair in a flying accident at Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire. Struck off charge: sold to the RAF Gliding & Soaring Association, and became RAF GSA 329.Later became BGA1227, but withdrawn from use in April 1974, and believed later scrapped.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t31.htm 3.
http://www.docstoc.com/docs/33519626/BGA0100---FLYER-Air-Portal---Home-of-the-UKs-favourite-general. 