Incident B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV 64-SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161399

Date:Wednesday 2 October 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Basque
Registration: 64-SH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Itxassou Airport - LFIX -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFBZ
Destination airport:LFIX
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ultralight crash-landed short of the runway at Itxassou Airport - LFIX due to an engine failure.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.40.pdf