Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35 VR798, Thursday 15 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 35
Owner/operator:109 Sqn RAF
Registration: VR798
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brancaster, Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire (EGXC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VR798: Took off for formation flight. 15/09/1949
Mosquito VR798 and Mosquito TA617 were part of a formation making a Battle of Britain flypast over their base at RAF Coningsby, The pilot of Mosquito TA617 noticed that his airspeed was falling, and therefore he lowered the nose and opened the throttles in order to increase airspeed, while the Mosquito was passing through a small patch of cloud. However, in making this change of airspeed in conditions of reduced visibility, Mosquito TA617 struck Mosquito VR798. After mid-air collision over RAF Coningsby Mosquito TA617 crashed at Coningsby, sustaining substantial damage. Mosquito VR798 crashed at Brancaster, Kings Lynn, Norfolk.
The crews of both aircraft (2 in in each aircraft) survived unharmed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 109 Sqdn RAF
3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8421165
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings
5. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983.
6. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1949
7. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_Lincolnshire.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._109_Squadron_RAF#History
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Coningsby#Post_war
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brancaster