Accident Extra EA-330LC ZS-BUL, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E300 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Extra EA-330LC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-BUL
MSN: 1307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Secunda Airport - FASC, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:FASC
Destination airport:FASC
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a display at the Secunda Airshow 2013. Sadly the pilot, former world aerobatic champion, Red Bull Air Race pilot and South African Airways captain Glen Dell "subsequently died from his injuries a few hours after been airlifted to a hospital in Johannesburg"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news24.com/SouthAfrica/News/Aerobatic-pilot-dies-after-show-crash-20131012
http://ewn.co.za/2013/10/12/Pilot-dies-in-Secunda-Airshow-crash
http://www.enca.com/south-africa/crash-pilot-dies
2019: https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/airshow-organisers-slapped-with-r17m-lawsuit-over-fatal-crash-19592606

Images:

Kittyhawk Airfield 12 February 2013

Media: