Accident Fairey Gannet AS.1 WN457, Thursday 25 April 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 April 1963
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AS.1
Owner/operator:816 Sqn RAN
Registration: WN457
MSN: F.9203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMAS Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fairey Ganett As.1 WN457 ("M-816 of 816 Sqn, RAN) was written off on 25/04/1963 when port engine exploded during catapault launch from HMAS Melbourne. Aircraft ditched and crew rescued unhurt.Pilot of WN457 on this date was S/Blt(P) N.L.Dennett RAN. Rest of crew S/Lt(O) H.V.Beardsell, Lt(O) P.J.Moy

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/n3.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/gallery/Gannet-WN457/WN457
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WN
5. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/vintage-and-warbirds/conversations/topics/1423