This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2013 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-21 |
| Owner/operator: | Egyptian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Luxor -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed during a training flight. The pilot survived but a farmer was killed after being struck by debris.
Sources:
http://english.ahram.org.eg/News/83882.aspx 