Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XK533, Monday 21 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:809 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XK533
MSN: B3-07-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Moray Firth, 1 mile from RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
Buccaneer S.1 XK533 ("LM-229" of 809 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 21/10/1963 when crashed into the Moray Firth one mile from Lossiemouth, Morayshire during a single engine approach. Engine failure caused by fuel starvation to one engine (suspected fuel pump failure). Both crew - Lt. David P. Mears and Lt. Cdr. Arthur J. White - ejected without injury

Lt Cdr White later ejected from Buccanner S.1 XN948 on 26/11/1964

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/NA39_XK533_files/0_NA39_XK533.html
2. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=273
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
5. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/buccaneer/survivor.php?id=546
6. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1962/1962

Media:

Buccaneer S.1 XK533 as LM-682 of 700Z Sqn FAA RN at Lossiemouth in 1962 The Aviation Photo Company: Blackburn Buccaneer &emdash; 700 Squadron Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XK533/LM682 (1962)