Accident Gloster Javelin T.3 XM336, Tuesday 5 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 5 November 1963
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin T.3
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XM336
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jaujac, Ardèche -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orange-Caritat Air Base (XOG/LFMO)
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Narrative:
Both crew ejected whilst the aircraft was at 24,000 feet, following centre line closure and failure of both engines, the ejection was over France during a return to the UK from Cyprus.

Crashed onto village, killing four civilians and injuring eight others. Pilot - Flt. Lt. Colin Holman - ejected safely. Navigator - Flt. Lt. D. E. Berks - ejected at 6,000 feet, 215 knots, but lost his helmet, and was suspended in a tree for one hour when his parachute became entangled in the branches of a tree

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20140201234836/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xm336.jpg
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]