This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 5 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Gloster Javelin FAW.9R |
| Owner/operator: | 64 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XH765 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | IAF Kalaikunda, near Kharagpur, Midnapore West district, West Bengal -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kalaikuna, Bengal, India (VEDX) |
| Destination airport: | Kalaikuna, Bengal, India (VEDX) |
Narrative:Gloster Javelin FAW.9R ("A" of 64 Sqn, RAF) was written off 5/11/1963 when the Air Speed Indicator indicated that the aircraft was not accelerating past 80 knots during its take off from Kalaikunda Air Force Station, an Indian Air Force Base near Kharagpur, in the Midnapore West district of the state of West Bengal, India. XH765 was taking part in Exercise Shiksha along with the rest of 64 Sqn.
The pilot abandoned take off but the aircraft overran the runway and was damaged beyond repair. Actual speed was approx 150 knots, not 80 knots as per the ASI, the misreading being caused by a disconnected pitot tube
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Gloster_Javelin.htm]
3. wreckage of XH765 shortly after the crash: [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh765.jpg]