Accident Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH871, Thursday 7 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 November 1963
Time:
Type:Gloster Javelin FAW.9
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: XH871
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Narrative:
Gloster Javelin FAW.9 XH871 ("F" of 64 Sqn, RAF) was written off 7/11/1963 after it force landed at Binbrook, Lincolnshire due to control failure. After attempted repairs it was finally declared a ‘rogue aircraft’ during April 1964 due to repeated aileron snatch. Struck off charge 17/4/1964 as Cat.5(c) and allocated to RAF Bovingdon for crash rescue/fire fighting practice

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?15289-Javelin-XH871
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/javelinpics/xh871.jpg]
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1099513/