This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | English Electric Lightning F Mk 1A |
| Owner/operator: | 111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XM187 |
| MSN: | 95085 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk (EGUW) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk(EGUW) |
Narrative:Lightning F.Mk.1A XM187 ("D" of 111 Sqn RAF) was written off 19/11/1963 when it landed heavily at Wattisham, Suffolk, bounced and struck the runway in a nose down attitude. The nose wheel broke off and both main undercarriage tyres burst. It ran along the runway on its nose until it finally ran off the runway causing the starboard undercarriage leg to collapse. The pilot was injured.
Struck off charge 4/1/1964 as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to 9 SoTT RAF Newton as GIA 7838M on 28/2/1964. Transferred to RAF Coningsby for fire-fighting/crash rescue training in 1978, survived until scrapped as burnt remains in 1981
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm 2.
http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accident_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning 