Wirestrike Accident Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12 XM558, Friday 15 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 November 1963
Time:
Type:Saunders Roe Skeeter AOP.12
Owner/operator:652 Sqn Brit. AAC
Registration: XM558
MSN: S2/5113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Haßbergen, Landkreis Hoya -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Detmold
Destination airport:Verden
Narrative:
Pilot became disorientated while in a turn in poor visibility. Struck trees and crashed onto the railway line Bremen-Verden-Nienburg, near Blockstelle Haßbergen. The pilot (Sgt) unhurt and passenger (Maj) slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm (wrong date)
DEWEZET 18 November 1963, p8