Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55) XD164, Monday 25 November 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 November 1963
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR10 (S-55)
Owner/operator:CFS Helicopter Wg RAF
Registration: XD164
MSN: WA/21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Holyhead Bay, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire (EGOE)
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind XD164 ("W-N" of the CFS Helicopter Wing, RAF) was written off 25/11/1963 when it ditched into Holyhead Bay, Anglesey after engine failure. Recovered, but deemed damaged beyond economic repair due to corrosion following prolonged immersion in salt water. Struck off charge 2/12/1963 as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to GIA as 7853M at 1 SoTT RAF Halton.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26315/
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C10812390
4. http://www.scramble.nl/?option=com_showreports&view=article&ct=GB&id=3906