| Date: | Sunday 13 October 2013 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26RG |
| MSN: | E-2383 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3951 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Telluride Regional Airport (KTEX), Telluride, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Telluride, CO |
| Destination airport: | Gunnison, CO (GUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated the reported winds near his departure time were 140 degrees at 24 knots, and he elected to depart from runway 27. During climb out, shortly after he rotated, the airplane weathervaned hard to the left and the stall warning horn sounded. The pilot felt a strong gust of wind as he attempted to clear rising terrain, and thought he encountered a strong down draft or rotor, followed by the airplane impacting terrain. Wind recorded five minutes before the accident was from 130 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 29 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to take off in gusting tailwinds resulting in exceeding the performance capabilities of the airplane and subsequent loss of control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location