Accident de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth CV-TUR , Thursday 10 July 1930
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1930
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CV-TUR
MSN: 1269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Teteven -   Bulgaria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bicester, Oxfordshire, UK
Destination airport:Constantinopel, Turkey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing on a non-stop record flight attempt to Constantinopel. Pilot/owner Prince Jean Ghica.

Sources:

https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf