This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 May 1931 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Prince Jean Ghica |
| Registration: | CV-TUR (2nd) |
| MSN: | 1805 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Băneasa Airport, Bucharest -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Băneasa Airport, Bucharest (BBU/LRBS) |
| Destination airport: | Băneasa Airport, Bucharest (BBU/LRBS) |
Narrative:c/no 1805: DH.60G [Gipsy I] to Prince Jean Ghica of Romania with UK C of A 2722 issued 16.9.30. Registered as CV-TUR (the second - as a replacement for c/no 1269, which crashed on delivery 10.7.30). The New York Times (see link #1) implies that the aircraft was delivered by 19.3.31.
Spun in from 3,000 feet and written off at Băneasa Airport, near Bucharest 1.5.31; pilot (Prince Jean Ghica) badly injured and passenger killed.
NOTE: This was the second DH.60G Gipsy Moth to be registered as CV-TUR, replacing c/no 1269 which crashed at Tetven, Bugaria on 10.7.1930 (which see)
Sources:
1. New York Times 19 March 1931:
https://www.nytimes.com/1931/03/19/archives/prince-ghica-here-today-flying-rumanian-confident-his-new-plane.html 2.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 3.
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/YR_Register.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-bucharest-1-killed 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aurel_Vlaicu_International_Airport#History Location