Accident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe LV-RTS, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:11:34 UTC ap
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-RTS
MSN: 5857
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gral. Rodriguez (Buenos Aires Province) -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SA2L
Destination airport:SA4A
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted the ground in adverse weather conditions.

Conclusions of the analysis
In general aviation flight, during the cruise phase in navigation flight, impact against the ground due to:
- Inadequate flight planning, not taking into account adverse weather conditions on the planned route.
- Probable loss of engine power due to ice formation on the carburetor.
- Loss of height and visual contact with the ground due to adverse weather conditions.
These facts, simultaneously, are attributable to a combination of the following factors:
- Lack or inadequate search of meteorological information to know the probable environmental affectation that would be produced in the development of the flight.
Inadequate knowledge of the available resources and limitations on the part of the pilot, which would allow him to make an adequate weighting and decision making in view of the risk that the meteorological situation imposed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

INFOBAE - https://www.infobae.com/2013/10/14/1515976-cayo-una-avioneta-general-rodriguez-hay-dos-muertos/
https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/70213.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 August 2004 LV-RTS private 0 Marcos Juárez Airport, CD min