Accident Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW MM81096, Wednesday 31 August 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 August 1988
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212ASW
Owner/operator:Aviazione Navale
Registration: MM81096
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Taranto (TR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:frigate Aliseo (F547)
Destination airport:Grottaglie (TAR) (TR)
Narrative:
Crashed in sea on ferry flight. Pilot Ten Fabiano Terreni (31) died and mechanic Serg Maurizio Zanelli (25) rescued serious injured.

Sources:

Flight International 13 May 1989, p41
Scramble
https://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1988/09/01/page_005.pdf