Hard landing Accident Hiller UH-12A (HT.1) XB516, Wednesday 10 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 10 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12A (HT.1)
Owner/operator:705 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB516
MSN: 545
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose, Cornwall (EGDR)
Narrative:
ex US Navy Bu Aer 134735. Delivered 13/8/1953 to Royal Navy under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program). Issued to 705 Sqn FAA RN as "CU-533".

Written off 10/1/1962: Badly damaged when it rolled over during a heavy landing at Culdrose, Cornwall and was later declared a write off

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/146/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html