This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 30 January 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 824 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN362 |
| MSN: | WA/308 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Straits of Malacca, off Sumatra -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Malayasia |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN362 ("V-315" of 824 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 30/1/1962 when it ditched into Malacca Strait between Malaya and Sumatra after loss of directional control on take off from HMS Centaur. The three crew were rescued. XN362 (which had been acting as HMS Centaurs "plane guard" search-and-rescue helicopter) was not recovered but the cause was believed to have been disconnection of the tail rotor control cables
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26758/ 