This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) |
| Owner/operator: | 825 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN361 |
| MSN: | WA/307 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Eastern Atlantic Ocean 1,150 miles W of Lands End, Cornwall -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious, Atlantic Ocean |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 XN361 ("V-310" of 825 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 13/2/1962 when it ditched into the Eastern Atlantic Ocean and sank approximately 1,150 miles west of Lands End, Cornwall. It had been operating off HMS Victorious as the "plane guard" search-and-rescue helicopter when the tail rotor failed and disintegrated. The three crew were rescued
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26757/_ 3.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/victor32.pdf 