This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Wasp HAS.1 prototype |
| Owner/operator: | 771 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN334 |
| MSN: | S2/5270 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near HMS Ashanti, English Channel, 7 miles SW of Portland Bill, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Ashanti, English Channel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:XN334 was the Saro P.531 (Westland Wasp HAS.1) second prototype. As such, it was undertaking operational trials with 771 Sqn FAA RN (coded '758') from August 1961. On 4/3/1962, control was lost immediately after lift off from HMS Ashanti due to a take off at maximum all up weight and strong wind conditions.
XN334 struck the edge of the deck of HMS Ashanti, and toppled, nose first and inverted, into the English Channel, seven miles south west Portland Bill, Dorset. Both crew were rescued but the observer was injured.
Initially allocated on 13/9/1962 to ground instruction as Naval GIA A2525 at RNAS Arbroath, before joining the FAA museum collection at Yeovilton in August 1978. Currently in storage, in an "unrestored" state in the FAA Museum Reserve Collection at Wroughton, Wiltshire (delivered 8/8/1996). Arrived FAA Museum (Yeovilton) 22/11/1999. To its Cobham Hall storage site by September 2002
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 2.
http://www.fleetairarm.com/exhibit/saro-p531-xn334/6-30-89.aspx 3.
http://www.time-capsules.co.uk/index.php/signin/20180525124036 4.
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/312/ 