Accident Westland Scout AH.1 N8-102, Saturday 8 April 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 April 1967
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy (RAN)
Registration: N8-102
MSN: F.9491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wewak Harbour, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMAS Morseby, Wewak Harbour
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ditched 08/04/67, whilst operating from from HMAS Moresby, in Wewak Harbour, Papua New Guinea. While the aircraft was recovered it was written off (damaged beyond repair) due to prolonged immersion in salt water.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//n8.shtml
2. http://ontheroger.proboards.com/thread/3611