Accident Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance N5605V, Monday 14 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance
Owner/operator:Baxter Flying Inc
Registration: N5605V
MSN: 32R-7780346
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6948 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540 K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pope County, near Hector, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fayetteville, AR (KFYV)
Destination airport:Tunica, MS (KUTA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during climbout, he noticed that the engine was vibrating. After leveling off the airplane, the vibration worsened, and the engine subsequently experienced a total loss of power. The pilot executed a forced landing onto a road, and the airplane impacted a fence post.
Examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft was fractured through the No. 8 cheek position between the Nos. 5 and 6 pistons. Fatigue cracking emanated from the connecting rod journal where the No. 5 connecting rod mates. The No. 6 piston cooling nozzle was not found in its position, and its pieces were found in the bottom of the sump; the pieces were more intact than would be expected if they had been ground between the crankshaft and connecting rod for an appreciable amount of time. Also, there was no evidence of a gouge or other mechanical damage on the No. 5 connecting rod journal. Based on this evidence, it is unlikely that the fatigue cracking was initiated by the No. 6 cooling nozzle being lodged against the crankshaft after falling out of position.
About 18 months before the accident, the engine was repaired and overhauled due to a propeller strike. Further, about 4 months before the accident, maintenance personnel performed a top overhaul of the engine, and, about 1 month before the accident, maintenance personnel replaced the No. 2 cylinder. The timing of the failure suggests that an imbalance could have been introduced to the engine during one or both of the maintenance procedures, which could have resulted in the initiation of the fatigue cracking and the subsequent falling out of the No. 6 cooling nozzle; however, the exact cause of the crankshaft fatigue cracking could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An engine failure due to crankshaft fatigue cracking for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN14LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5605V

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5605V

Location