Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD319, Wednesday 7 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1962
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:807 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XD319
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards from HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden -   Indian Ocean
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden
Destination airport:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden
Narrative:
Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD319 ("C-192" of 807 Sqn FAA RN) was written off on 7/3/1962: Ditched 200 yards ahead of HMS Centaur, in the Gulf of Aden, after missing the arrestor wires and attempting to go round again. The aircraft failed to gain sufficient airspeed, then stalled and crashed, the pilot [S/Lt Andy Alsop] escaped from the plane after ditching, and was rescued by the HMS Centaur "plane guard" search and rescue helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. http://www.condor49ers.org.uk/ooops_2.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/scimitarpics/xd319.jpg]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170801210127/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Scimitar.htm