Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55) XN381, Saturday 10 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 March 1962
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN381
MSN: WA/311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden
Destination airport:HMS Centaur, Gulf of Aden
Narrative:
Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 ("C-334" of 824 Sqn FAA RN) was written off 10/3/1962 when it ditched and sank off HMS Centaur in the Gulf of Aden after the engine had failed during "plane guard" search-and-rescue duties. The three crew were rescued by another helicopter from HMS Centaur

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26760/
3. http://www.focalplanes.co.uk/photo-galleries/raf-changi-part-one-1961-aug-to-dec/