Accident Mooney M20E N9253V, Friday 2 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1970
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9253V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:KHGR
Destination airport:KHGR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
N9253V, a Mooney M20E, landed on a freeway after recieving a complete power loss. No one was killed. The aircraft hit and automobile while landing.

PROBABLE FACTORS
Powerplant Failure
Pilot in Command - Improper In-Flight Decisions or Planning.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX70FUD01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB - https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=4155&key=0