Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT596, Monday 26 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:762 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: VT596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Higher Nansloe Farm, near RNAS Culdrose, Helston, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk
Destination airport:RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk
Narrative:
Mosquito VT596: Took off for a Training flight. 26/07/1948
Crashed on approach whilst practising force landings Nansloe Farm near RNAS Culdrose /HMS Seahawk.
Crew:
Lt.(A) Ronald Arthur McKinnon SMITH (pilot) RNVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1948.htm
3.CWGC

Images:

Nansloe Farm 27/7/48

Nansloe Farm 27/7/48