Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VT604, Thursday 12 May 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 May 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: VT604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Little Rissington, Cirencester, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Little Rissington, (EGVL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito VT604: Took off for training flying /single-engine flight and landing. 12/05/1949
The pilot was making a practice single-engine approach, but failed to begin his overshoot from an altitude of 800 feet, and the airspeed decayed. The Mosquito touched down at RAF Little Rissington, but overshot the landing into a field beyond the airfield boundary.
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB CFS RAF
3.http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
4.Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946-1949.
5.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain) 6.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101497
7.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Little_Rissington#Central_Flying_School:_1946_to_1976

Location