Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI VL729, Friday 9 January 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 January 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Istres/Le Tubé Air Base near Istres, northwest of Marseille. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:Y.17 Istres/Le Tubé
Narrative:
Mosquito VL729: Took off for training flight the route Wahn - Luqa - Istres - Wahn. 09/01/1948
On return undercarriage collapsed on landing Y.17 Istres France.
Crew:
F/O (????) COOK (pilot) RAF? - Ok 
W/O (????) SKIPPER (nav.) RAF? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF