Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI VL728, Monday 3 October 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 October 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL728
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Celle, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VL728: Fell into inspection pit in hangar while being moved RAF Celle. 03/10/1949

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 4 Sqdn RAF