Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI VL726, Monday 6 February 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL726
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the ranges near RAF stn Fassberg /Faßberg airbase, Lower Saxony. -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Celle, Lower Saxony.
Destination airport:RAF Fassberg, Lower Saxony.
Narrative:
Mosquito VL726: Took off for Training flight /Air-to-ground firing. 06/02/1950
Crashed on pulling out of a dive. Dived into the ground on the ranges at RAF Fassberg.
Crew:
PIII (3035104) Howard Coleman SHEPHERD (pilot) RAF – killed
AC1 (2410435) Brian Henry EDWARDS (pass. mech.) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL