Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Gannet AEW.3 XP197, Monday 9 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 April 1962
Time:
Type:Fairey Gannet AEW.3
Owner/operator:849 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XP197
MSN: F.9463
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel 15 miles off The Lizard, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Portland, Dorset (EGDP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9/4/1962, two Fairey Gannet AEW.3s of 849 Sqn FAA RN (XL499 "426" and XP197 "414") collided at night and crashed into the English Channel 15 miles off The Lizard, Cornwall. All six crew were killed:

ARMSTRONG, John M, Sub Lieutenant (Observer)
BARRON, Michael, Lieutenant (Observer)
HOFMANN, Graham P, Sub Lieutenant (Pilot)
MCCONKEY, Michael A, Midshipman (AEO)
PRICE, Norman E, Sub Lieutenant (AEO)
PROYER, Peter A, Lieutenant Commander (Pilot)

Three were killed in each aircraft (one pilot, one observer, and one AEO) although it is not clear who was in which aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1960-62].htm
3. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4850463
4. https://wpedia.goo.ne.jp/enwiki/Fairey_Gannet_AEW#Accidents_and_incidents
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.elite-collections.com/page15.html]