Accident Cessna A188B HK-1624, Saturday 12 October 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 October 2013
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:ASAM
Registration: HK-1624
MSN: 18801727T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Villanueva, Casanare -   Colombia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during an aerial application flight.

Probable cause(s)
The Accident Investigation Group estimates as a probable cause of the accident, the collision with an obstacle during low altitude flight, before the interruption of one of the passes by operational verification of intermittent operation of the spraying system.
Contributing Factors:
Partial loss of power caused by a probable malfunction of the fuel system of undetermined origin
Failure to carry out the procedure for discharging the product in an emergency

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-47-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/ACCID%20HK1624.pdf