Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34 VL624, Tuesday 15 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk 34
Owner/operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: VL624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Send, near Guildford, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito VL624: Took off f for an extended air test. 15/06/1948
During the flight the port engine failed. In error, the pilot closed down the (perfectly serviceable) starboard engine, leaving the Mosquito without any working engines.
The pilot then attempted to make an immediate forced landing in a field at Send, Surrey, but the aircraft struck trees, crash landed and caught fire on impact. The Mosquito was burnt out.
Crew: ???? serious injuries.

Send is a village and civil parish in the Guildford borough of the English county of Surrey., located six-and-a-half miles north east of Guildford and three miles south of Woking on the A247.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. El Tiempo 16 June 1948, p8
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949
4. ORB 540 Sqdn RAF: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2500/28:
5. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8422840
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VL
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._540_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Send,_Surrey