Incident Stinson 108-3 C-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 161485

Date:Monday 14 October 2013
Time:21:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Missinabie, East of Wawa, Algoma District, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Lake Scugog, Ontario
Destination airport:Cree Lake, Hornpayne, Ontario (CYHN)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JRCC Trenton was advised of a report of a missing aircraft. A privately registered Stinson 108-3 departed Lake Scugog, Ontario for Cree Lake, Hornpayne, Ontario on Oct 12th 2013 at around 18:15Z and did not arrive at destination. A responsible person reported the overdue to the OPP and RCC. NAV CANADA radar and flight plan data reviewed.

The aircraft developed an oil leak which began to obstruct the pilot's view through the windshield (Franklin 6A4-165 engine). The pilot executed a precautionary landing on Muskeg. The aircraft overran the landing area impacting several trees. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot, the sole occupant, was uninjured. The pilot was not wearing the available seat belt and shoulder harness. The ELT did not activate on impact and remained in the armed position until the pilot manually switched it on during the third day after landing. SAR which had been actively searching for the aircraft, located its position using the ELT signal. The pilot was airlifted by helicopter.

424 Sqn Herc, 435 Sqn Herc, 424 Sqn Griffon, 439 Sqn Griffon and multiple civilian organizations, CCG, and OPP were tasked. Aircraft accident located and SAR Techs dispatched. All Personnel hoisted out by 439 Sqn Griffon. Victim handed over to OPP in Chapleau, (no Injuries). ALL resources stood down.

Sources:

1. CADORS Number: 201303143
2. TSB REPORT Number: A13O0195
3. http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/missing-pilot-located-east-of-wawa-1.2054970
4. https://wawa-news.com/?option=com_content&view=article&id=19038:aircraft-crashes-near-missinabie-pilot-rescued-without-injury&catid=41:news&Itemid=201
5. http://www.thebarrieexaminer.com/2013/10/15/police-called-in-to-search-lake-simcoe-after-plane-reported-missing-pilot-ok