Incident Handley Page Victor B.1 XA919, Wednesday 19 June 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hpvi model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Victor B.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: XA919
MSN: HP.80/5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 19/6/1957 Victor XA919 was substantially damaged when being flown by Flight Lieutenant G. H. Moreau and Flight Lieutenant V. McNabney, G.M., of `B' Squadron, A&AEE Boscombe Down. Due to a technical defect the aircraft landed at RAF Wittering with the starboard wheel brakes locked on.

The front four tyres of the bogie were torn away, the rear four tyres burst and the wheels were damaged. Debris from the tyres damaged the starboard flaps, severed the electrical earth point in the undercarriage bay and pierced the fuselage and the bomb bay. The aircraft was recovered successfully to Boscombe Down with numerous electrical faults. Modifications subsequently introduced. Nil casualties.

Damaged initially assessed as Cat 4(R) ("severely damaged but repairable"). However, later downgraded to Cat.5(G/I) and assigned to RAF Locking, Weston-Super-Mare, 15/5/1961 as GI airframe 7724M. According to one source (see link #5):

"A very lightened Victor XA919 flew into Weston" [Weston-Super-Mare airfield] "on 16th May 1961 from Boscombe Down. Initially it was taken to the Old Mixon end of the airfield and I believe the engines were removed. It then went to the 'EMI' hangar to be used for 1st Line trade training by Locking trainees. It then returned to the Old Mixon Shop 3 and its tail and fin were removed to aid storage. When Locking had finished using it, the remains were dismantled and taken back to Radlett where it had been built."

The remains were dismantled and taken back to Handley Page Aircraft Ltd at Park Street, Radlett, Hertfordshire in September 1966 for use as a fatigue test specimen. Finally scrapped at Radlett in July 1970

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 9)
2. The Handley Page Victor: The History & Development of a Classic Jet By Roger Brooks
3. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/234875-victor-accidents-ground-flying.html#post2720732
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303210250/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Victor.htm
5. http://www.raflaa.org.uk/NLJul09.pdf
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/120460-radlett-1969
7. http://100th-entry-locking.org.uk/100_glossary.html
8. https://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=168397