Accident Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 MM80778, Monday 16 November 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 November 1981
Time:c 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1
Owner/operator:Carabinieri
Registration: MM80778
MSN: 4176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lido Proserpina (VV) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit ship antenna of oil tanker "Santa Lucia" while hovering and crashed in sea. One missing.

Sources:

Scramble
La Stampa 17 November 1981, p7